Skip to main content

Advisors

Grounded in Practice with Knowledgeable Leaders

The Future Ready Schools® (FRS) advisory team is a nationally recognized group of innovative educators who are breaking down barriers and closing opportunity gaps in their schools and districts. Using FRS to guide their planning efforts, the advisory team is integrally involved in all aspects of programming, including the development of institute and workshop agendas; creation of papers and/or policy guides; facilitation of webinars and events; promotion of the FRS network; and advancement of policies and practices that benefit network participants.

FRS is extremely grateful to work with this impressive and diverse group of leaders. Each advisor provides honest, thorough, and grounded feedback that results in a powerful suite of research-informed, practitioner-approved offering

District Leaders

Dr. David Miyashiro
Dr. David Miyashiro

Superintendent, Cajon Valley Union School District (CA)

Dr. David Miyashiro
Jill Siler

Deputy Executive Director for Professional Learning, Texas Association of School Administrators (TX)

Marlon Styles
zandra jo galvan

Superintendent, Greenfield Union School District (CA)

Dr. Kim Buryanek
dr. holly edds

Superintendent, Orcutt Union School District (CA)

Matt Miller
Dr. suzanne lacey

Superintendent, Talladega Public Schools (AL)

Dr. David Miyashiro
Neil gupta

Director of Secondary Education, Worthington School District (OH)

Marlon Styles
susan enfield

Superintendent, Washoe County School District (NV)

Dr. Kim Buryanek
dr. robert r. zywicki

Superintendent, Mount Olive Township School District (NJ)

DR Sanee Bell
DR Sanee Bell

Assistant Superintendent of Teaching and Learning, Katy Independent School District (TX)

Dr. Rosa Isiah
Dr. Rosa Isiah

Director, Elementary Education, Equity, and Access, Norwalk La Mirada USD (CA)


Principals

Matt Miller
Jimmy Casas

FRS Principal Faculty

Beth Houf
Beth Houf

Principal, Fulton 58 District (MO)

Dr. Kim Buryanek
Dr. Basil Marin

Principal, Griffin-Spalding Board of Education (GA)

Matt Miller
Jessica Cabeen

Principal, Alternative Education Programs, Austin School District (MN)

Dr. David Miyashiro
Chris Legleiter

Principal, Blue Valley School District (KS)

Derek L. McCoy
Derek L. McCoy

Principal, Asheboro City Schools (NC)

Dwight Carter
Dwight Carter

Assistant Director, Eastland-Fairfield Career and Technical Schools (OH)

Tara Desiderio
Tara Desiderio

Principal, East Penn School District (PA)

Dr. Henry Turner
Dr. Henry Turner

Principal, Newton Public Schools (MA)

jessica Gomez
jessica Gomez

Elementary School Principal, Colton Joint Unified (CA)

Dr. Brad Gustafson
Dr. Brad Gustafson

Principal, Wayzata Public School District (MN)


Technology Leaders

Matt Miller
Carl Hooker

Future Ready Technology Leaders Faculty

rob
ROB DICKSON

Chief Information Officer, Wichita Public Schools (KS)

Antonio C. Campbell
Antonio C. Campbell

Digital Learning Coordinator, Washington County School District (UT)

Dr. Kim Buryanek
Evan Abramson

Director of Innovation and Technology, Morris-Union Jointure Commission (NJ)

Matt Miller
Holly Doe

Director of Technology, Regional School Unit 40 (NH)

Dr. David Miyashiro
Dr. Wanda Terral

Director of Technology, Lakeland School System (TN)

Jeremy Wood
Jeremy Wood

Senior Network Manager, Newburgh Enlarged City School District (NY)

Matt Miller
Bhargav A. Vyas

Assistant Superintendent for Compliance and Information Systems, Monroe-Woodbury Central School District (NY)

Dr. Tracy Daniel-Hardy
Dr. Tracy Daniel-Hardy

Director of Technology, Gulfport School District (MS)

Brian Seymour
Brian Seymour

Assistant Superintendent of Academics and Innovation, Whitehall City School District (OH)

Matt Miller
Dr. Wendy Gray Morales

Supervisor of Technology & Social Studies K-12, Middletown Township Public Schools (NJ)

Dr. David Miyashiro
Sandra Paul

Director of Information Technology, Township of Union Public Schools (NJ)

caroline Little
caroline Little

Director of Instructional Technology, Inver Grove Heights Schools (MN)

Instructional Coaches

Matt Miller
Brianna Hodges

Future Ready Instructional Leader Faculty

Dr. David Miyashiro
Dana Castine

Director for Math, Science, and Technology, Florida Union Free School District (NY)

Dana Gropper
Dana Gropper

Technology Integration Specialist, Orange-Ulster BOCES (NY)

Dr. Kim Buryanek
Dr. Sarah Thomas

Regional Tech Coordinator, Prince George County (VA)

Matt Miller
Jonathan Redeker

K-12 Technology Coordinator, Goshen Central School District (NY)

Traci Johnson
Traci Johnson

7-12 Instructional Coach, Rochester CUSD 3A (IL)

Nyree Clark
Nyree Clark

Curriculum Program Specialist, Technology PreK-6, Colton Joint Unified School District (CA)

Matt Miller
Dr. Will H. Deyamport, III

District Instructional Technologist, Hattiesburg Public School District (MS)

Ashlee Geiss
Ashlee Geiss

PreK-8 Instructional Coach, Morris Elementary School District #54 (IL)

LEticia Citizen
LEticia Citizen

Instructional Coach
Beverly Hills USD, (CA)

Reginia Schaffer
Reginia Schaffer

Instructional Technology Specialist
Middletown (NJ)

Lakisha Brinson
Lakisha Brinson

Director of Instructional Technology, Metro Nashville Public Schools (TN)

Librarians

Matt Miller
Shannon Miller

Future Ready Librarians Leader and District Teacher Librarian, Van Meter Community School (IA)

Dr. David Miyashiro
Mark Ray

Future Ready Librarians
Leader

Bill Bass
Bill Bass

Innovation Coordinator for Instructional Technology, Information, and Library Media, Parkway Schools (MO)

Dr. Kim Buryanek
Tamiko Brown

Library Coordinator, Fort Bend ISD (TX)

Matt Miller
Clemencia Ramirez

Information Literacy Specialist, Aldine Independent School District (TX)

Dr. David Miyashiro
Sylvie Shaffer

Teacher-Librarian, Capitol Hill Day School (DC)

TuesD Chambers

TuesD Chambers

Teacher-Librarian, Seattle Public Schools (WA)

Dr. Kim Buryanek
Jenny Takeda

District Librarian, Beaverton School District (OR)

Matt Miller
Josh Stumpenhorst

Learning Commons Director, Naperville Community Unit School District 203 (IL)

Lindsey Kimery
Lindsey Kimery

Coordinator of Library Services
Metro Nashville Public Schools (TN)

Len Bryan
Len Bryan

Partner for Library Services, Cherry Creek School District (CO)

Matt Miller
Tom Bober

School Librarian/Library Coordinator, School District of Clayton (MO)

Dr. David Miyashiro
Suzy Ferrell

Clear Creek Independent School District (TX)

JAmes Allen
JAmes Allen

 Statewide School Library Lead, Kentucky Department of Education (KY)